ASTM A335 P91 Pipe

Table of Content

SA335 P91 Seamless Pipe and A335 P91 Boiler Steel Pipes Supplier in India

Manufacturer of ASTM A335 P91 Hot Finished Pipe in Mumbai. Check P91 Pipe Material Specification

ASTM A335 P91 pipe specification

P91 material standardASTM A335 p91 type 2 pipe endP91 pipe other equivalent grades
A335 p91Plain, Beveled Endp91, UNS K91560
P91 chrome pipe available size in stockWall thickness of p91 seamless pipesP91 alloy steel pipes brand names
1/2 inch to 24 inch NB2 milimeter to 14 milimeterImported, Jindal, ISMD
Length of p91 pipesSA335 P91 pipe optional testP91 seamless pipe marking
Standard, as per cilent requirement
  • NACE MR 0175
  • NACE TM0284
  • SSC Test
  • HIC Test
  • SA 335 gr p91 pipe size
  • Manufacturing Method
  • Heat Number
  • Schedule
  • Grade
P91 steel pipe testing methods doneValue added serviceApplication of p91 LSAW pipes
  • Hardness test
  • Non-destructive test
  • PMI test
  • Ultrasonic test
  • Third party inspection
  • DT test
  • Beveling
  • Ut test
  • Heat treating
  • Polishing
  • Oil and Gas Processing
  • Pulp and Paper sector
  • Power Plants sector
  • Construction
  • Textile Machinery
Surface finishTypesShapes
  • Bright
  • Annealing
  • BA Finish
  • Cold Finish
  • No.4 finish
  • Polished, Pickling
  • Seamless
  • LSAW
  • DSAW
Square, rectangle, round
ASTM A335 P91 Alloy Pipe CoatingProcessingPacking
  • Blacking painting
  • FBE coating
  • Galvanized coating
  • 3LPE coating
  • Varnished coating
  • Bending
  • Decoiling
  • Welding
  • Cutting
  • Bundle form
  • Bundle packaging
  • As per client requirements
  • Container packaging
OriginSpecificationDelivery Time
Indian, Japanese, China, European, USASTM A335/ ASME SA3351-2 days
Other standardsManufacturing techniqueA335 P91 Type 2 material schedule
  • Guojia biaozhun(GB)
  • German standard (DIN)
  • European standards (EN)
  • AISI
  • GOST
  • ASTM/ ASME (American)
  • Japanese industrial standards (JIS)
Cold drawn / cold rolled
  • Sch 10
  • Sch 120
  • Sch 40
  • Sch 60
  • Sch 80
  • Sch 120
ToleranceOther testingUNS
  • Cold drawn : +/-0.1 milimeter
  • Cold rolled : +/-0.05 milimeter
NACE MR 0175, HIC test, IBR test, etcK91560

ASTM A335 P91 pipe supplier in India offer custom sizes compliance with industry standards for high-pressure and temperature applications

Types of ASTM A335 p91 alloy steel pipes

Maruti Metal Industries Provide SA 335 P91 Chrome Moly Pipe With NDT and Ultrasonic Test at an Affordable Price

ASTM A335 P91 pipe testing methods

  • Tensile Test
  • Hardness Test
  • Ultrasonic Testing
  • Magnetic Particle Testing
  • Radiographic Testing
  • Visual Inspection
  • Hydrostatic Testing
  • Chemical Analysis

Looking for excellent corrosion resistance and high strength for P91 material? We are wholesale high quality ASTM A335 P91 pipe supplier in India offers various thickness supplied in N & T condition

Buy Ready Stock of A335 Gr P91 Round Pipe Available in Various Sizes for anti-corrosion and high-temperature services

UNS K91560 DSAW pipe outer diameter

Outer diameter (milimeter) x Thickness(milimeter)O.D(milimeter) x Thickness(milimeter)O.D(milimeter) x Thickness(milimeter)
38.1 x 4.076.2 x 5.057.0 x 6.3
38.1 x 3.276.2 x 4.057.0 x 4.9
42.4 x 3.282.5 x 4.560.3 x 3.2
38.1 x 6.376.2 x 6.357.0 x 7.9
44.5 x 3.288.9 x 3.660.3 x 5.0
42.4 x 4.088.9 x 3.260.3 x 3.6
48.3 x 3.2101.6 x 3.663.5 x 3.6
44.5 x 6.388.9 x 4.063.5 x 3.2
50.8 x 4.5101.6 x 6.363.5 x 6.3
48.3 x 3.6101.6 x 4.563.5 x 4.0
51.0 x 3.6114.3 x 5.070.0 x 3.2
51.0 x 3.2114.3 x 3.663.5 x 7.9
57.0 x 3.2139.7 x 5.070.0 x 6.3
51.0 x 6.3139.7 x 4.070.0 x 3.6
57.0 x 3.6139.7 x 6.376.2 x 3.6

ASTM A335 P91 high pressure seamless boiler pipe stockist in Mumbai available range from 19.05 to 114.3 mm at factory price

Contact Us for Ready Stock of ASTM A335 Gr P91 Ferritic Alloy Steel Pipe With an MTC EN 10204 3.1/3.2

ASME SA335 p91 smls pipes elogation

Wall ThicknessP91 pipes
inchmilimeterLongitudinal
1/18 (0.062)1.612
9/32 (0.281)7.219
7/32 (0.219)5.617
5/16 (0.312)820
3/16 (0.188)4.816
5/32 (0.156)415
3/32 (0.094)2.413
1/4 (0.250)6.418
7/8 (0.125)3.214

Exporter and distributor of ASTM A335 P91 seamless alloy steel pipe in Mumbai, India provide hydrostatic and non-destructive test

SA335 p91 alloy steel pipes temperature rating

GradeNormalizing Temperature [degree C] degree FTemperature [degree C] degree F
ASTM A335 P91 Pipes[1040 – 1080 C] 1900-1975 F[730 – 800 C] 1350-1470 F
[1040 – 1080 C] 1900-1975 F[730 – 800 C] 1350-1470 F

P91 pipe supplier in India provide bundle, bare, wooden packing or as requested to meet any needs of clients.

ASTM A335 p91 seamless pipes chemical composition

Mn %C %S %P %Cr %Si %Mo %
0.30-0.600.05-0.150.025 max0.025 max1.00-1.500.50-1.000.44-0.

A335 p91 chrome moly pipes mechanical composition

Tensile StrengthYield StrengthElongation
415 MPa-min205 MPa-min30 % min

ASTM A335 p91 cold drawn pipes equivalent material

ASTMEquivalent materialUNSASME
ASTM A335 P91 pipesK90901, T91, 1.4903, X10CrMoVNb9-1K91560ASME SA335 P91 pipes

P91 pipe welding procedure

  • Material Inspection
  • Surface Cleaning
  • Preheating : Min. 300°F
  • Filler Material
    • E9018-B9
    • E911
  • Welding Process
    • SMAW
    • SAW
    • GTAW
  • Interpass Temperature : Max. 400°F
  • PWHT : 704°C to 732°C / 1300°F to 1350°F
  • Inspection
    • Visual Inspection
    • Non-destructive Testing
  • Inspection Reports

P91 vs P22

DescriptionP22P91
Composition Cr-Mo Cr-Mo-V
Material TypeLow-alloy ferritic steelHigh-strength low-alloy steel
Welding ConsiderationsEasierPreheat and PWHT needed
Maximum TemperatureUp to 538°CUp to 704°C
Tensile Strength70 ksi 100 ksi
Yield Strength 35 ksi 90 ksi
Applications
  • Low-pressure applications
  • High-pressure steam applications
Corrosion ResistanceModerateGood

P91 pipe schedule chart

NPS in inch1/23/411 1/423461012162024
Sched 10 .06 .06 .065 .08 .09 .12 .12 .12 .145 .145 .145 .145 .2
Sched 20 .109 .113 .133 .14 .154 .216 .237 .28 .365 .406 .5 .6 .7
Sched 40 .109 .113 .133 .14 .154 .216 .237 .28 .365 .406 .5 .5 .5
Sched 80 .147 .154 .179 .2 .218 .3 .337 .432 .5 .5 .5 .5 .5
Sched 160 .2 .3 .25 .375 .5 .5 .5 .5 .5 .5 .5 .5 .5

ASTM A335 P91 Type1 VS Type2

GradeP91 Type 1P91 Type 2
UNS DesignationK91560K91560
Chemical Composition .08 to .12C .18 to .25V .08 to .12C .18 to .25V
.02P .02 maxAl .02P .02 maxAl
.30 to .60Mn .030 to .070N .30 to .50Mn .035 to .070N
.20 to .50Si .01 maxTi .20 to .40Si .01 maxTi
.01S .06 to 010Cb .005S .06 to .10Cb
.40 maxNi .01 maxZr .40 maxNi .01 maxZr
.85 to 1.05Mo Sb .85 to 1.05Mo .003 maxSb
8.00 to 9.50Cr Sn8.00 to 9.50Cr .010 maxSn

P91 seamless pipe size chart

Pipe size in inchOD in inch
1/20.84
3/41.05
11.315
1 1/41.66
1 1/21.9
22.375
2 1/22.875
33.5
44
55
66.625
88.625
1010.75
1212.75
1414
1616
1818
2020
2424

ASTM A335 gr. p91 type 2 pipe characteristics

  • Decreased thickness
  • Non-deteriorating
  • Higher creep strength

P91 pipe weight chart

NPS in inch1/211 1/22461014182024
Weight in lb/ftSch 100.771.682.633.577.2610.116.4522.0929.7235.7742.17
Sch 401.141.892.923.898.0611.618.8925.733.3440.1648.36
Sch 1601.873.064.56.3813.6319.6834.3646.0562.0873.5190.35

ASTM A335 P91 pipe material temperature limit

Approximately 704°C / 1300°F